Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us, so we want to make sure your personal data stays safe. We, Nortek AS, are responsible for the collection, storage and use of your personal data. Our contact information is provided at the end of this document in case you want to contact us about our privacy practices. This document describes the process of how we collect and store personal information through our websites.

1. The information we collect and how we use it

1.1. When you visit our website

You may visit our website without providing any information about yourself. However, if you wish to utilize the resources we offer on our website (download software; sign up to seminars/webinars; subscribe to newsletters; download papers, technical information and e-books, etc.), we need to register your e-mail address and name in order to comply with your request. Your information will not be used for any other purpose unless you consent to such use. 

1.2. When you consent – further communication

We will give you the option to sign up for receiving additional and regular information about Nortek’s technology and its use. If you choose to sign up, we will register the information you provide to us in connection with your registration (name, e-mail, telephone number, title, interests), and send you information based on your registered preferences. This may include contacting you directly by phone if you have provided your phone number via a form on our website. We will also register how you interact with our content and services (profiling) in order to send you relevant information and to further customize our communication with you. Based on how you interact with our content and services, we will for example be able to predict whether you are likely to be interested in using our products as a customer. 

1.3. Target groups

We use Facebook, LinkedIn and Google (AdWords) and other advertising platforms to create target groups based on information you have provided to us, your interaction with our website and content and which third-party websites you have visited. You can read more about the respective privacy policies of these companies on their websites. 

 1.4. Withdrawal of consent, unsubscribing and opting out from profiling

Your consent may be withdrawn at any time, either on this page or by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at jannicke.koch-hagen@nortekgroup.com. You can opt out of e-mails and other communication from us at any time by unsubscribing from our e-mails

 1.5. Cookies                        

Information about your device, such as your IP address, physical location, which browser you’re using, what source your visit originated from (organic search, direct traffic, etc.), how long you have stayed on the website and which pages you visit, is collected through the use of cookies. When you enter our website you will, therefore, be asked to accept the use of cookies in order for you to continue to use the website.

2. How we share your personal information

2.1 Recipients

We share personal data with the following third parties:

HubSpot, Inc.: Nortek AS subscribes to HubSpot’s services. This means that we use HubSpot’s inbound marketing and sales software and CRM. Your personal information is transferred to and processed in the HubSpot systems. HubSpot, Inc. maintains a Privacy Shield certification with the U.S. Department of Commerce, which ensures that adequate safeguards are in place when we transfer personal data from the EU/EEA  to the U.S.

Zendesk Inc.: Nortek AS subscribes to Zendesk’s services, and information such as the name and e-mail address of customers submitting support cases is stored in their systems. The Zendesk privacy policy and compliance with the GDRP directive is explained here: https://www.zendesk.com/compan...

We also use data processors (such as Google Analytics) to process data on our behalf and in accordance with executed data processing agreements.

3. Right to access, rectify and delete data (“the right to be forgotten”)

The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased – see https://ico.org.uk/for-organis.... You may at any time ask to rectify or access the information we have about you or demand that the information be deleted. You may also withdraw your consent. If you wish to make use of these rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at jannicke.koch-hagen@nortekgroup.com or you can fill out the “Special Request” field found at this link: https://www.nortekgroup.com/subscribe

The information is stored in our database until the customer relationship ceases or until you ask us to delete your information or part of it.

4. External websites

Our website links to other websites for additional information on certain topics. We don’t control, and are not responsible for, how these websites collect and use information. This privacy policy declaration is valid only for our domain nortekgroup.com.

5. Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be published on nortekgroup.com before the amendments become effective. 

6. Right to file a complaint, contact information and Data Protection Officer (DPO)

If you experience a violation of this privacy policy or applicable law, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in Norway, the Norwegian Data Protection Authority  (or “Datatilsynet” in Norwegian). We hope, however, that you will contact us first. You may contact us at: Nortek AS, Vangkroken 2, NO-1351 Rud, Norway or via e-mail to our Data Protection Officer: jannicke.koch-hagen@nortekgroup.com.

Shopping cart
Total
$0.00
Shopping Cart
What can we help you with?
* Required fields

Thanks!

Your inquiry was sent, we will get back to you as fast as possible